PRIVACY POLICY

 

IDENTIFICATION OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

Name: ALL KNIT TEXTILERA S.A.C
Tax ID: 20611249056
Address: Calle Ramadal 102 – Santiago de Surco – Perú
Correo electrónico: sales@allknitperu.com
Phone: 51- 987-941-343
Website: https://allknitperu.com/

Hereinafter referred to as “the Data Controller”

 

INFORMATION AND CONSENT

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law (Law No. 29733) and its Regulation (Supreme Decree No. 003-2013-JUS), the user is informed and gives their free, informed, express, and unequivocal consent for the personal data provided through the website to be processed by the Data Controller.

 

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The personal data provided will be processed for the following purposes:
Manage, administer, and provide the services offered by the Data Controller through its website.
Send commercial and advertising information related to the sector in which the Data Controller operates, as well as about its services and promotions, through any means, including email, provided that the user has given their consent.
Carry out statistical analyses and market studies to improve the offering of the Data Controller’s services.
Address requests, queries, and complaints that users may raise.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the consent of the user given when accepting this Privacy Policy.

 

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data will not be communicated to third parties, except for legal obligations or cases where it is necessary for the fulfillment of the contractual relationship established between the user and the Data Controller.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data provided will be kept for as long as the contractual and/or commercial relationship between the user and the Data Controller is maintained, and until its deletion is requested by the user.

 

USER RIGHTS

Users can exercise the following rights in relation to their personal data:

  • Access their personal data.
  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Request the deletion of their data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Object to the processing of their data.
  • Request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case they will only be kept for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • Portability of their data.

To exercise these rights, the user must send a written communication to the address of the Data Controller or to the email address indicated in section 1 of this Privacy Policy, providing a copy of their identification document.

 

SECURITY MEASURES

The Data Controller will treat the user’s personal data at all times in an absolutely confidential manner and keeping their confidentiality, in accordance with the provisions of applicable legislation, adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of their data and prevent their alteration, loss, treatment, or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored, and the risks to which they are exposed.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Data Controller reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to legislative developments, jurisprudential changes, or the interpretation of the Data Protection Authority. In this case, the Data Controller will announce such changes, clearly indicating and giving advance notice of the modifications made, and requesting, if necessary, the user’s acceptance of such changes.

 

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Data Controller’s website may include links to third-party websites. The Data Controller is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policies of these websites before providing any personal information.

 

DISCLAIMER

This website uses third-party services such as Facebook, Google, Hotjar, Clarity, and Calendly to improve the user experience and collect usage information. These services may collect information such as your IP address, the type of device you are using, your geographic location, and your browsing patterns. This data is used to improve the content and services of the website, as well as to personalize advertising. We do not control how these third parties use the collected data, so we are not responsible for any damage or harm that may arise from the use of these services.

 

LAW AND APPLICABLE JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy will be governed and interpreted in accordance with Peruvian law. In the event of a dispute or discrepancy regarding the processing of personal data, the parties submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the domicile of the Data Controller, unless the applicable law provides otherwise.

 

CONTACT

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise any of the rights mentioned, you can contact the Data Controller using the contact information provided in section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

 

Last update: June 11, 2023